Curiouser and Curiouser

an adaptation of the Alice in Wonderland adventures
by Penny Tuerk and Anne Connell with music by Colin Guthrie.

 

Minack Theatre, Cornwall
July 28 - August 1, 2008

 

The Company :

 
Amy DawsonAlice
Carla Finesilver Flute
Colin Guthrie Paper Passenger, Knave of Hearts, Gryphon, Keyboards
Elizabeth Willis Daisy, Eaglet, Five of Spades, Singer, Juror
Emily FrithRose, Tweedledee, Oboe
Guy Hescott Young Lewis Carroll, White Rabbit
Haidee Elise Alice’s elder sister, Red Queen
Jonathan NorrisTrain Guard, Humpty Dumpty, Trombone
Lucy Cork Daisy, Horse Passenger, Cheshire Cat
Martin Mulgrew Goat Passenger, Frog Footman, King of Hearts
Martin South Tiger Lily, Duck, Duchess, Mad Hatter, Red Knight, Guitar
Paul Sanders Guard, Trumpet
Phillip LeyMonstrous Crow, Guard, Bass Guitar
Philippa Tatham Daisy, Beetle Passenger, Fish Footman, Tweedledum, Dormouse, Seven of Spades
Richard Kirby Dodo, March Hare, Executioner, Mock Turtle
Ruth Sullivan Lory, Caterpillar, Queen of Hearts
Sheila Burbidge Mouse, Cook, White Queen, Two of Spades
Tom TilleryOld Lewis Carroll, White Knight
Other parts and musical instruments played by members of the Company



 

Curiouser and Curiouser

Production Team
Director : Penny Tuerk
Assistant Director : Anne Connell
Musical Director : Colin Guthrie
Movement Director and Choreography : Janet South
Design : David Taylor and E.J.Taylor
Lighting Designer : Stephen Ley
Wardrobe : Nigel Martin with Celia Reynolds, Denyse Macpherson, Eve Smith and Pauline Bennett

Stage Manager : Laurence Tuerk
Assistant Stage Managers : Margaret Ley, Alison Liney, Jane Cahill
Lighting Operator : Jacky Devitt
Puppets and masks made by : E.J. Taylor
Properties and headdresses made by : Anna Sargent, Helen Guthrie, Jean Carr, Jeff Kelly, Jo Staples, Paulo Silva, Rae Yates, Sharon Burke, Tess Walsh and Wendy Parry
Front of House Team : Alan Johnson, Alan McKenzie, Alan Root, Beryl Holyoake, Brenda Burkill, Carol Borrill, Celia Reynolds, David Holyoake, David Taylor, Eleanor Winter, Ella McKenzie, Eric Adler, Eve Johnson, Frank Crocker, Jacqui Deprez, Jane Baker, Jeff Kelly, Liz Slinn, Marjie Manley, Nigel Borrill, Peta Barker, Peter Novis, Peter Westbury, Rachel Jones, Ruth Sanderson, Val Whitehouse, Wendy Adler, and Wendy Parry
Poster Design : Phylip Harries
Publicity Co-Ordinator : Roanne Insley